Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

datetimeoffset(5)) ?

Posted on 2011-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
which means?
 SELECT
    CAST(GETDATE() AS datetimeoffset(5)) AS 'datetimeoffset'


datetimeoffset
2011-03-23 15:20:23.67000 +00:00
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 35202308
enrique_aeo,

What is your question with regards to the above?

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 35202375
datetimeoffset(1)) ?
datetimeoffset(2)) ?
datetimeoffset(3)) ?
datetimeoffset(4)) ?

WHY I have no time difference to UTC?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 1400 total points
ID: 35202531
datetimeoffset is a date/time data type that is time zone aware.  The value that goes in the parenthesis determines the precision.

Your sample code just casts GETDATE() to datetimeoffset, but since GETDATE() only returns datetime the time zone part is not set (remains +00:00).

You should use the SYSDATETIMEOFFSET() to get your current time in datetimeoffset format:

     SELECT SYSDATETIMEOFFSET()

More info here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186724%28v=SQL.100%29.aspx

I hope this helps.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Assisted Solution

by:enrique_aeo
enrique_aeo earned 0 total points
ID: 35237824
ok, i execute
SELECT SYSDATETIMEOFFSET()
this is the results
2011-03-28 21:26:53.1630585 -05:00

what is the main means?
 -05:00
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:wdosanjos
wdosanjos earned 1400 total points
ID: 35237869
-05:00 means that your system is 5 hours behind GMT.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 35308392
it is fine
0