Solved

How do I back up users .PST files the best way?

Posted on 2011-03-23
13
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
I have 2 kinds of users on my network:
pop users who gets their emails from a good ol' pop server, and another group who uses exchange. (both are outside of the office).

the exchange stuff is always backed up, but the pop mailboxes aren't.

Easiest thing would be to copy their .pst file from their user directory. Anyone have a clever idea on how to do this without having to buy software to do it with license costs and what not?
0
Comment
Question by:somewhereinafrica
  • 6
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35202284
Is it possible oto change pop users to IMAP?  This would give you a better solution as the server still technically holds the mail.

1 thought i have is to setup an FTP server and then use a backup solution to send it, but the problem is I don't know a good backup solution that is free that would only send the changed data.  I have used cobian for something similar, but its incremental send the whole file when its changed.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hutch_77 earned 500 total points
ID: 35202298
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/238782
This is a thought which might send you on a path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 35202410
Hutch, no, I have no powers over the mail server.

I looked at the link you sent, but:

"To use the Personal Folders Backup add-in with Outlook 2010, follow these steps:
Start Outlook.
On the Ribbon, click Add-ins.
Click Options and select the .pst files that you want to back up."

I can't see any add-ins, can you?
So I went to the 'file' part of the ribbon, choose 'options', went to the 'add-ins' section; but there is nothing there to indicate any backup settings.

Help?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35202422
You have to install it first.  there is a download in the MS kb article.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 35202433
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 35202438
oh, i had to install the plug-in, silly me :-)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 35202453
ok, so no way to automate this then (as far as you know)?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 35202458
Awesome straight to the point answer!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35202494
I don't see a direct wa to automate it but with scheduled tasks you could possibly work something out and it will set a reminder.  the only problem is this appears to just make a copy of the PST in another location.  so on limited space drives an external drive would be needed...
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 35202507
well, i was thinking i could send it to a server. However, it does not work on my computer (win7, office 2010).

It claims everything will work, but when i shut down outlook and start it again no copies were made.

(copy of the pst file is exactly what i want it to do)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35202514
I agree it is what you want, but do you want someone remote to send you a copy of their entire PST over the internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 35211128
200 users x $20 a year and the $10 each year after that... nope, then I can just as well buy a full fledged backup solution.

I was kind of hoping that there was something out there that was simple (since it is basically just copying the darn pst file) and did not have a per user cost.... a man must dream ;-)
0