Solved

Video conversion of JS slide show of jpgs to any video codec? Possible???

Posted on 2011-03-23
9
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
2 part question

1. We have a client that wants to allow users to create a slide show form a group of photos they upload. OK this is done. Now he wants that same slide show to be converted into a video for uploading to YouTube manually

example he saw online  
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s7OwYxWmQdk&feature=related

2. next question if we have the user name and password of user can we dynamically add to YouTube after conversion? oh and is possible to add music to video as well as per example on YouTube

PS/ we are using a linux server

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:webguy62
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35205656
I think there is limits with passwords etc on youtube.
 when you create a free account you select the profile on youtube such as for public and private and set the topic area.

 windows live movie maker can two of these straight up
(1)
create a slide show form a group of photos they upload<< AND add music..
(2)
slide show to be converted into a video for uploading to YouTube manually<< Windows Live Moviemaker will publish to youtube once the slideshow is finished and then go to save ..
yotuube converts it to flash
windows live tuturial at youtube but I can show you step by step if needed as I have windows 7
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RE7nFWL773s
the transition used there looks like a fade in or out transition.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 35206223
0
 

Author Comment

by:webguy62
ID: 35206411
Thanks guys and gals for help. This will work as last resort but what we are trying to do is have the clients upload photos to server in their admin of  their website.  Then check a box= create slide show from photos for online web display..   we can do this. Next step we need  is for the same slide show while still online be converted to an flv or any other movie codec.     WE are trying to make it automatic so users do not have to do this manually by downloading and converting as many of these people are not that computer literate .  we need to make it simple and have software on the server that can do this. we are using a Linux server.  
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35211801
Sorry webguy62 I have no ideas on that, and if it is even possible to write a script that can do all you ask automatically and simply.
However who knows EE is a vast database.
 may I suggest you use the request attention at the bottom right of your original question and see if the mods can call in some experienced experts on scripting, they will also add your question to more zones for better coverage.

All the best with it
regards Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:webguy62
ID: 35353466
need help to find out how to convert  4-6 .jpg   that are on server to any slide show movie format. e.g. flv or any movie codec.   Need to do dynamically is possible? perl or php or??
0
 

Author Comment

by:webguy62
ID: 35354401
thanks

probably a better fit now that I see what zones you have added
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 500 total points
ID: 35364348
Hi!

You can use something like this:
ffmpeg -r 10 -b 1800 -i %03d.jpg test1800.mp4

Open in new window

Use input file names like 001.jpg, 002.jpg, ...,

Ref: http://electron.mit.edu/~gsteele/ffmpeg/

Regards, Tobias
0