Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Array formulas, can they be summed

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to have mutiple array formulas in a cell and have them sum?  If so, how would this be done?  I have  a woksheet that needs to add several numbers, which are determined by array formuals.
0
Comment
Question by:ssmith94015
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 35202388
You'd probably want to use a different approach. Instead of this formula

You can use SUMPRODUCT like this

=SUMPRODUCT((DataSource!A3:A100=J1)*("AAA or Above"=DataSource!B3:B100),DataSource!C3:C100)

That will sum all the values in column C when the two criteria are met in columns A and B....or do you have other criteria too?


regards, barry
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 35202409
It would be helpful if you give sample data in a workbook.

Meanwhile here is an example of adding two array formulas

Saqib
Adding-array-formulas.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 35202549
Actually, I am surprised to see this question as I deleted it and I had, at that time, not see any responses.  I solved and YES! you can add two arrays.  It works perfectly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 35202600
Thank you for the information and alternatives in case I run into problems with what I have.
0