Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do I disable write cache when it is greyed out

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
how do I disable write cache when it is greyed out  using a thinkpad with Xp Pro
0
Comment
Question by:Geno55
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 35203087
If the system in question has a SATA drive, then this discussion may illuminate the situation.

The option "Enable write caching on the disk" means the drive's internal cache but not the Windows write cache.  If it's grayed out then the SATA driver does not support 'SCSI pass thru', so Windows cannot send the right commands to the disk.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 35473536
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0