Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Word 2007 Mail Merge

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I am trying to create a mail merge template for a directory listing. It has a 3 column layout, and the records fill the left most column before proceeding one column to the right.

I am having an issue trying to label the records. Any label text added before of after the mail merge field is repeated for each record, but I would only like The labels to appear after certain records. Does anyone have any ideas on how to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:bnrtech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MeLindaJohnson
ID: 35202908
Can you do this as a table?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35203425
Certain records?

You can use an IF field to test a the value of a mergefield and add something according to result,

e.g.

With field codes showing (Alt+F9) it might look like this:

{ IF { MERGEFIELD Showlabel }  = "Y" "{ MERGEFIELD MyLabell }" }
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnrtech
ID: 35206965
I have attached a simplified png draft of what I am trying to accomplish. Does this help any?
draft.png
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35207098
You seem to be using 'snaking' columns. That shouldn't be a problem. However, you also appear to have a one-to-many datasource, which Mailmerge doesn't do directly. However there are some workarounds listed here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Word/Q_23658368.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnrtech
ID: 35214972
Thats exactly that I needed. Thanks GrahamSkan
0