Solved

Hard drive crash

Posted on 2011-03-23
6
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a desktop.  When turned hard drive tries as if a car tries to start but gives up.

I tried to access the data externally but it did not work.  Is this the logic board failure???

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:QCR_Solutions
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kslove75 earned 250 total points
ID: 35202452
The problem can be either the logic board or platters on the read/write head that are scraping against the platters on the drive. If you cannot get the drive to read, most likely the data is lost.

What you can do, is download a version of ontrack easy recovery http://www.krollontrack.com/software/ but in all honesty it sounds like the drive is bad. Some people might suggest that you put the drive in a zip lock bag freeze it for 10-15 mins and when it spins up recover the data, but the chances of this working are very low. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shmoid
ID: 35202637
You said, "hard drive tries as if a car tries to start but gives up." Does that mean it is making  a ticking noise? Does it repeatedly try to spin up? What other noises, if any is it making?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 35203949
if your humidity in your location is over 15%, don't under any circumstances place it in the freezer, you may get condensation on the platters.

Sounds like a western digital drive, might be the click of death where the head subassembly is bad.

If the drive fails to seek home 3 times it will turn off to prevent damage on some models.

Unfortunately, if it's a western digital doing this, it's unlikely to be a be the circuit board.

Could you give us model number and mfg?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35205014
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35206558
Does your BIOS see the drive at all?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DotNetChano
ID: 35212552
If it comes down to it and you realize you cant recover the data you can at least check with western digital or seagate (whoever your drive is from) and see if its still under warranty. In most cases the drives are covered longer than you would expect.
Seagate RMA Center
Western Digital Warranty check
0