Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windown Phone 7 Development Question

Posted on 2011-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Is it possible (and recommended) to build Windows Phone 7 apps in Visual Studio 2010, or is the Visual Studio 2010 Express for Windows Phone the only environment to develop in?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:karlhsc
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35202451
No difference if you are ONLY developing WP7 apps.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 35203475
you can use the full version if you install the free tools from http://create.msdn.com/en-us/home/getting_started
0