Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

One Page at a Time Scrolling in pdf

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Word 2010 document converted to pdf (portrait view).  I want to be able to allow users to use their mouse wheel to scroll one page at a time or when they click the up/down arrow on the scrollbar it goes from one page to the next - not line by line or a few lines...  viewing one page at a time
0
Comment
Question by:RickardP_GSI
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ToshiBoy
ID: 35203634
That depends on the way they set up their PDF reader. In Acrobat Reader you can choose if you want to jump page by page or line by line. I believe the default is three lines per scroll event. Acrobat Reader X for some reason defaults to page scrolling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickardP_GSI
ID: 35204177
but where do you choose this?  I have seen 'single page' somewhere in all my mind-boggling searches but it still did not work - the only way it works is if the pages are landscape.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 35210761
Try the Page Layout option and click on Single page. If you use the Fit page option, this will allow you scroll page by page. If you do NOT display the complete page in the window, then the document will scroll by lines up to the top of the next page, then the new page will appear.

Once you have the document porperly set up in your PDF Reader, then save it.

Here is an example:Software-Updates---Windows-Vista.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RickardP_GSI
ID: 35211969
The KEY here is FITTING the page in the window and setting to SINGLE PAGE viewing.  thank you so much!!!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35211989
My pleasure - call again ;-)
0