Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 memory utilisation

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts,

Is there any T-SQL query I can run to measure current memory utilisation in SQL server.
SQL Server spec: SQL 2005 SP3 W2K3 Ent SP2, 32 Bit

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Darran Brown
ID: 35202516
hi
Are you looking for memory being used by SQL or t-sql to find what various programs  are using on the server?
For the memory that SQL is using, use Task Managaer on the server. Log onto the server, right click the task bar at the bottoom and choose 'Task Manager'.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Darran Brown
ID: 35202554
You can also use perfomance monitor on the server to collect SQL memory useage over a period of time at set intervals. e.g Check SQL memory usegae every 10 mins for the next 48hrs.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel_PL
ID: 35202670
Dynamic views and performance counters is what you should start of.
I recommend good article:
http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=2304
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 35203417
When I executed DBCC Memorystatus, the results under buffer counts is as follow (attached image):
Committed is equal to target . Please explain what does this mean?
 Screenshot
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel_PL earned 2000 total points
ID: 35205914
This is normal, common situation. It means your memory is stable. Commited being larger than target indicate memory problem - not in your case ;)
0