[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

In Selenium RC, cannot focus on window which has no id,name or title.

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
From website A, i click on a link for Website B. But this new Window that opens, has no id, name or title. So how do i select that window?
0
Comment
Question by:renisenbe
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Craig Kehler
ID: 35202674
Does it show up in the list of ids returned from selenium.getAllWindowIds()? If it does you should be able to iterate through the IDs until you find the one that matches the correct conditionals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renisenbe
ID: 35202732
The problem is that the window id/name/title does not show up in the list of ids/names/titles.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Kehler earned 1000 total points
ID: 35202837
Can you open a new window and have it load the url for website B? By creating the new window via selenium you should be able to control it, if that is still a valid test case for you. There have been issues detecting popup windows since I started using it. If I could see the actual site under test I might be able to figure out a work around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renisenbe
ID: 35203325
Yes, i have tried loading the url and opening a window with it, and be able to select it.
The idea of the test was to make sure that the ad link works, where the ad opens in a new window after being clicked. And then i can select it and do some work on it.
What are you looking for on the actual site to find a workaround?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Suhas .
Suhas . earned 1000 total points
ID: 35203918
For the scenarios where we dont have id,title or control. You could try with Siquli to generate the executable for clicking on that object. Refer : http://sikuli.org/ 
0