Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing 00:00:00 from date() output

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
hi,
I'm trying to put the date into a mysql row, and it is keeping the "00:00:00" which looks unprofessional. I've tried to get rid of it using str_replace() and just tried explode() and threw in the first element of the array, as you can see, still with no luck.

is mysql automatically appending the "00:00:00" to the end of the date? I don't understand why I can't get rid of it.

Thanks!
$date = date("Y-m-d");
			$fdate = explode(" ",$date);
				$result = mysql_query("INSERT INTO `clients` (`id`, `site`, `login`, `pass`, `date`, `ip`) VALUES (NULL , '".$cleanurl."', '".$username."', '".$password."', '".$fdate[0]."', '".$_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']."');", $mysql);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:JoeD77
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Beverley Portlock
Beverley Portlock earned 664 total points
ID: 35202561
If the MySQL column is a DATETIME field then it always needs to hold a time and if you don't supply one it will add its own.

"keeping the "00:00:00" which looks unprofessional"
en
Why? It's in the database and end users never see the database data - it is always reformatted for output to HTML anyway. If you want to lose the time portion then alter the table to have that column as a DATE field rather than a DATETIME
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 668 total points
ID: 35202571
Hi Joe,

There is a huge difference between what MySQL stores and what it displays.  If may store a date, but that has no impact on the format that you choose for its display.  The same holds true for a datetime.

I suspect that the data type of the database column is a datetime (or timestamp).  All that is stored in the column is a date.  MySQL is performing its due dilligence and formatting a date time.

Check the data type.  You can always cast the datetime to a date, or just grab the first 10 characters of the formatted datetime.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:m_walker
m_walker earned 668 total points
ID: 35202582
Check out the database field types.  If the field type is a "date only" field then it wont store the time.  But if its a "date time" field, then it must store the time, since you did not supply the time bit it will be set to 00:00:00.

You have 2 choices.  
a) drop the time when retrieve the date prior to display (either in code or by a date trunc function.
b) change the db filed for a data only field type.

field types
DATE
 A date
 The supported range is ‘1000-01-01’ to ‘9999-12-31’. MySQL displays DATE values in ‘YYYY-MM-DD’ format
 
DATETIME
 A date and time combination
 The supported range is ‘1000-01-01 00:00:00’ to ‘9999-12-31 23:59:59’. MySQL displays DATETIME values in ‘YYYY-MM-DD HH:MM:SS’ format
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m_walker
ID: 35202595
In sql you can use the date function to drop the time bit

•DATE(expr)
Extracts the date part of the date or datetime expression expr.
mysql> SELECT DATE('2003-12-31 01:02:03');
        -> '2003-12-31'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JoeD77
ID: 35202769
Thanks +D
0