Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to prevent (or inhibit) copying files from a CD or USB?

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am looking for a way to inhibit people from copying files either from a CD, DVD, or a USB flash. I have read the other similar questions but the proposed solutions don't fit my needs exactly.
I know that true copy protection is probably impossible... The people that will be receiving the information are mostly honest, but I would like to help keep them that way. Also, they are not people who have much time to dedicate to hacking things. I will be selling a compilation of information that a group of people agreed to pay for.  The information contains .swf file type and uses an HTML and JavaScript interface. The Java objects are essential to the readability of the information. I thought of putting the info online and using login info, but I want the information to be accessible offline to the users. To complicate things a bit, I'd like to stay within a budget of $200 for the software.

I have looked at a software called Copy Protect and it looks great except that it cannot deal with HTML, Javascript, or Flash file types. I have looked at a few other programs that seems out dated or that look a bit... suspicious. Does anyone have a good solution to this problem or a recommended software? Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:MadreDeus
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35207523
looks like you wanted some device control and also having embedded protection on the data from being copy out. it may not be all encompassing in single s/w as you do not have access to user machine and have it being restricted. such embedding is more viable for executable instead. nonetheless, see if this can help

http://www.webtoolmaster.com/wtm_e.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35806921
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0