Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you exclude the sender in a distribution list?

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
2,083 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Whenever an email is sent to the a distribution list that the sender is a part of, the sender is also receives a copy of the email. Is there any way to prevent this from happening?
0
Comment
Question by:newgentechnologies
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35202583
This would normally happen if the group was a Mail Enabled Security Group rather than a Distribution Group.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 35204508
No there is no way to stop this, when an email is sent to a DL all memebers will receive it this is the way exchange works

the only "Alternative" is for the sender to expand the DL and remove his name.

0
 

Author Comment

by:newgentechnologies
ID: 35208267
I created a mail enabled security group to test, and the sender was still included. Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35209763
Did you read my comment ? it has nothing to do with the type of the group it is by design and you can't do anything about it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newgentechnologies
ID: 35217196
It wasn't really a solution. I was hoping for an actual solution, not just to be told it can't be done.
0