Solved

Best way to secure a 2008 R2 DC?

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are a college campus.  We are in the middle of an Active Directory roll-out.  We'd like to configure a domain controller on our student segment, which is separated from faculty and staff by a firewall.  We are considering simply creating a firewall conduit, permitting the student segment DC to communication with the rest of the DC's on the faculty/staff side.  However, we have some questions:
1. If we don't want to use an RODC, or server core installation, are there best practices for securing a full installation of a 2008 R2 DC?
2. The DC needs to be a DNS server as well.  We prefer AD integrated DNS.  Therefore, this means the DC would have a full copy of our faculty/ staff zone since it will replicate with other DC's on that segment.  Are there things we should consider from a security stand point with this configuration?

Goal: accomplish our task according to best practices, and with the most security possible.

If we have to do server core, I'm familiar with how to configure it.  I'm aware of the requirement to use command line tools, however, you should still be able to use ADUC to manipulate it remotely.
0
Comment
Question by:patriots
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Navdeep earned 400 total points
ID: 35202923
Hi,

For securing AD, here is the step by step guide. Not all point would be necessary but this you will find all what you need in this guide.

Best-Practice-Guide-for-Securing.doc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35203965
My suggestion is to run two or more RODC on the student site. Open the the required ports from the RODCs to your other RW DCs. I don't think that access to the full DNS zone on the RODC is problematic if the firewall blocks communication.

Another option is to setup a separate forest with a one way or two way trust. It depends on what resources you want to make to whom.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sighar
sighar earned 100 total points
ID: 35206803
Run the SCW, Security Configuration Wizard! Start-Admin Tools-SCW.
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now