Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Submitting to CFDIV Problem

Posted on 2011-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi there.  I tried to submit to a CFDIV from a CFFORM on the same page but it appears that the check box's value is always the same regardless if it is checked or not.

Can somebody help?

Thanks in advance.
<head>
<title></title>
</head>

<body>
   <form method="Post" name="FormSearch" id="FormSearch" target="SearchResult">
      <input name="Search" type="text" />
      <input name="Search2" type="checkbox" value="checkedBoxValue" />
      <input name="Search3" type="text" />
      <input name="Submit" type="button" value="SEARCH" onClick="ColdFusion.Ajax.submitForm("This");" />
   </form>
   <cfdiv id="SearchResult" bind="url:SampleDivSubmitResults.cfm?Search={Search}&Search2={Search2}&Search3={Search3}" />
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

This is what it looks like when it is checked (notice the value in search 2) This is what it looks like when it is unchecked (notice the value in search 2 is still there) This is what it looks like when it is unchecked (notice the value in search 2 is still there) This is what it looks like when it is checked (notice the value in search 2)
0
Comment
Question by:SFTProd
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 35202931
Try to replace with :


<input name="Search2" type="checkbox" value="checkedBoxValue" onclick="this.value = (this.checked?'checkedBoxValue':'')" />

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 35203038
the check box's value is always the same regardless if it is checked or not

That's because a checkbox's value never changes, it's state is what changes (checked or unchecked)

I'm not real familiar with the ajax stuff.  But I'm not sure there's a slick way to conditionally pass the "value" the way you want.  leakim971's suggestion worked for me, with the addition of this code

<input name="Search2" type="checkbox" value="checkedBoxValue" onclick="this.value = (this.checked?'checkedBoxValue':'')" />
...
<cfdiv id="SearchResult" bind="url:SampleDivSubmitResults.cfm?Search={Search}&Search2={Search2.value@click}&Search3={Search3}" />
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 35207412

I think you should be using ColdFusion.navigate

It has the built in ability to post of form asynchronously and it allows you to provide a target (which would be the CFDIV).

I think this is a very simple way of doing what you are attempting

http://livedocs.adobe.com/coldfusion/8/htmldocs/help.html?content=JavaScriptFcns_24.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 35208551
Be sure to check the user comments at the bottom of that page.  Last time I used it, the parameter order was wrong ... which caused me some confusion at first ;-)

> I think you should be using ColdFusion.navigate

What's the goal?  Do you want to update the cfdiv only when the form is submitted OR whenever any of the form fields changes? If it's the former, then gdemaria's suggestion is the way to go. If it's the latter, then use a bind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SFTProd
ID: 35209400
I am looking to bind multiple fields to a CFDIV. So, if the form changes in value, I would like it to submit to the CFDIV on the same page.

It is easy to bind it to a single field but I am not sure how to bind it to the whole form itself.

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Brijesh Chauhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35369646
The first 2 post does work and you get all the form fields in the div, including the checkbox attribute.

<head>
<title></title>

<body>
   <cfform name="FormSearch" id="FormSearch">
      <cfinput name="Search" type="text" />
      <input name="Search2" type="checkbox" onclick="this.value = (this.checked?'checkedBoxValue':'')"/>
      <cfinput name="Search3" type="text" />
   </cfform>
   
<cfdiv bind="search={Search@keyup},checkbox={Search2.value@click},Search3={Search3@keyup}" id="SearchResult"/>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0