Solved

Open a Word for mac document in a pc windows environment

Posted on 2011-03-23
6
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a file that was created in word for mac os X and want to open it in Word on a pc (I have office 2003 and 2010). The file originally had the docx extension (I've tried save as and renaming with a doc extension, that didn't help either), but when I try to open in Word 2010, I get a message stating, the file cannot be opened because there are problems with the content (it's a dialog box) and when I click OK in the dialog box, I get another box stating unreadable content was found in the document, and asks if I want to recover the contents of the document. When I click Yes to this message, I just get the first dialog box again. So, is there some way to open the word for mac doc on a pc, and is my main problem here corrupted content rather than platform?
0
Comment
Question by:contrain
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35202707
You might try using openoffice.org it is not quite as screwy with settings as office is.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35202744
Try saving it in RTF format from the mac and opening it on the PC
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 500 total points
ID: 35202755
File format is exactly the same on Mac as on Windows. It has been that way since the mid-Nineties.

Try opening the document with both a .doc and .docx file format. Don't use the "Save As" dialog to change the extension--use Windows Explorer instead. If it won't open either way, then you likely have file corruption.

On the Mac, did the user have Word 2008 or Word 2011? If not, then the document likely needs a .doc file extension rather than .docx.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 35203119
If the document has docx then it's 2008 onwards on the mac.

I would ask the originator what the content is and try to open on the macintosh again to check content is not corrupt.

Ten years of dealing with these compatibility issues tells me it's probably file corruption.

The next best guess would be imported linked content on the mac using files from a mac only application - but that's a real rarity these days.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ToshiBoy
ID: 35203545
Agree with all of the above. Been migrating files between Office for Mac and Windows for a long time, and haven't had any issues at all. Just one comment on the external content... if there is content from an external application, the Windows version will just show a placeholder in its place. I would agree with file corruption.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:contrain
ID: 35211752
There were a few answers that pointed to a corruption, but this one gave me a few things to try first, and I did with the different extensions, and I did not use the Save As option as instructed, and when it did not open, we realized it was a corruption, so this answer was very complete and helped me track down the issue.
0