Solved

exchange 2010 f/b question

Posted on 2011-03-23
19
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
can someone provide a solution for Outlook 2003 web access users to view Free/Busy on an Exchange 2010 room mailbox [created new on the 2010 side]

currently outlook 2003 web access users only see [no information available] when trying to view F/B on a newly created ex2010 room mailbox.
it works fine on the outlook 2003 MAPI clients.

thx
0
Comment
Question by:siber1
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 35202762
exchange 2010 is using autodiscover for free/busy

do you have any errors in event logs ?

can you try run
Outlook /cleanfreebusy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 35202780
opps ...ignore Outlook /cleanfreebusy as it works fine on client just not on web access
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 35202784
no your missing the point of my question, cleanfreebusy is not the issue here
outlook 2003 MAPI clients can view the F/B of EX2010 room mailboxes without any problem.

it is only Outlook 2003 OWA users that cannot view F/B of room mailboxes created on the 2010 side net new.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35225666
First there is not Outlook 2003 OWA. OWA is a feature of Exchange Server. It is not the "web version" of Microsoft Outlook. It is a way to work with your Exchange mailbox via the web browser.

Hope that clears your doubt on OWA.

Next OWA unable to view F/B on Exchange 2010. First where is the user mailbox currently, reside. Are they on same Exchange server or on different Exchange server. Secondly, check which PF db, mailbox db is pointing currently.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sighar
ID: 35225822
Create a Public Folder database on the Exchange 2010 server and replicate the Public Folder from the Exchange 2003 server to the PF db on the 2010 server.

Exchange 2003 publishes the Free/Busy info on a Public Folder whereas Exchange 2010 does it by the IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 35226410
thx Amitk / sighar,

yes Amiitk, I realize that the F/E server [that provides OWA services] is a proxy. there was no doubt on 2003 web access ; )
this occurs on ex2003 mailbox users that are trying to view f/b from a new ex2010 mailbox using the web access client.
sighar, yes i do have a pub folder database [2 actually] on the 2010 side that were replicated from 2003.
i have f/b replicas in the public folders / system folders on the 2003 side pointing to the 2010 pub folder servers as wel.

I should not that this is only happening to "new exch2010 mailboxes" that are created on the 2010 side.  ex2003 users accessing their mbx via OWA cannot view f/b on any new ex2010 mailboxes.
the users that i migrated from 2003 to 2010 work fine.

i think this may be a bug, but wanted to get your insight first.

thx in advance,

S.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35226984
Hi Siber1,

If Outlook is able to view it, that mean replication is working fine. Can you create a new test user and check, if owa works for test user. Check the application and iis logs for any error.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35227087
One more thing, what is the setting you have in outlook for view f/b. By default it is 2months
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 35227147
yes, however as you know, ex2010 CAS enforces RPC encryption, the outlook 2003 MAPI clients can access f/b on the newly created 2010 accounts, however there is no way to "enforce" encryption on the web access clients, which i think is the root of the problem.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35227195
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 35227262
hi, this is not an option for us, security requirements will not allow us to remove this on 2010.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35227281
I also prefer the same. But as you are asking for solution, i gave it. Normally, once we start transitiong from older to new version of Exchange. It is always good to complete move the users to new version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 35227310
yes, i completely agree, however we will be in co-existence for at least another year. was hoping there was a work around that I could apply here for the 2003 users accessing via OWA. [other than removing the encryption requirement on 2010]

thx
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35227372
Check this article
http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/

at the ending section it discuss about f/b replication settings. You need to replicate it between both servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 35227639
thx. Yes,  i have f/b replicated. both 2003 and 2010 users can see each others f/b
the only issue is as mentioned, 2003 mailbox users accessing their mail via OWA cannot see f/b only on newly created 2010 accounts.
i'm pretty sure this is related to the require RPC encryption on the 2010 side, but not sure how to clear it.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35229906
I might give a try by disabling the encrption for some time.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 500 total points
ID: 35230464
In general refer the below table
This table explains what method is used for free/busy in the different topologies:

What does Exchange 2007 Availability Service do?Rate
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2006/10/23/3395177.aspx
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now