Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Nested Case Select Help

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
, Trying to a nested case

See code below..Cant get it to work            
CASE 
     WHEN @LoginAgentClient ='Agent' 
       and	dbo.ufn_User_RetrieveCount_UniqueView_v000101(l.ListID,@LoginID,@UserGroupID,100001)>0 
        THEN 'Y'
    ELSE
      CASE
        WHEN @LoginAgentClient ='Client'
          THEN Null
     ELSE  'N'	            				
       END AS  CountListViewed,

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cheryl9063
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:jimyX
jimyX earned 2000 total points
ID: 35202702
Try this:
CASE
     WHEN (@LoginAgentClient ='Agent')
       and      (dbo.ufn_User_RetrieveCount_UniqueView_v000101(l.ListID,@LoginID,@UserGroupID,100001)>0) THEN 'Y'
    ELSE (CASE
                   WHEN (@LoginAgentClient ='Client') THEN Null
                   ELSE  'N' END) END) AS  CountListViewed,
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 2000 total points
ID: 35202775
BTW yours is correct you just forgot one END:
CASE
     WHEN @LoginAgentClient ='Agent'
       and      dbo.ufn_User_RetrieveCount_UniqueView_v000101(l.ListID,@LoginID,@UserGroupID,100001)>0
        THEN 'Y'
    ELSE
      CASE
        WHEN @LoginAgentClient ='Client'
          THEN Null
     ELSE  'N'                                          
       END END AS  CountListViewed,
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35202808
What's the sense in trying to nest cases? You can use this syntax without nesting instead:
case
   when @LoginAgentClient ='Agent' and     dbo.ufn_User_RetrieveCount_UniqueView_v000101(l.ListID,@LoginID,@UserGroupID,100001)>0
             then 'Y'
   when @LoginAgentClient ='Client'
             then NULL
   else 'N' end as CountListViewed

Open in new window

or even better
case @LoginAgentClient 
   when 'Agent' and     dbo.ufn_User_RetrieveCount_UniqueView_v000101(l.ListID,@LoginID,@UserGroupID,100001)>0
             then 'Y'
   when 'Client'
             then NULL
   else 'N' end as CountListViewed

Open in new window

0