Solved

import pst files to outlook

Posted on 2011-03-23
11
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have user that come on board and be has 42 pst files and he wants me to import to this inbox. Is there any easy/fast way to do this for him. I am running exchange 2003 server.


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hutch_77 earned 167 total points
ID: 35202730
42 PST files does he keep every single email he ever received?  

IMHO if he is not the CEO or president that is a ridiculous request and he should just add them as individual outlook archives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 35202736
unfortunately i have to get this done for him.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35202750
what happens when that is 42 gb worth of email imported into the exchange server or best of luck 21 GB?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Netflo
Netflo earned 333 total points
ID: 35202783
This will cause huge problems for the email client the user will be using and make the user even more mad in the long run. You need an archiving solution GFIarchiver, Symantec many more are available just Google it, anything other than importing those PSTs.

0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 35202821
I guess my next questions is, is there a way to combine all 42 pst files into one pst file?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35202843
I wouldn't do it the larger the PST the more likely it is to corrupt.4 GB is about as big as I recommend them to get even tho MS says in 07/10 they can go bigger...
0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 35202881
the total of 42 pst files is 1.8 gig. so if there is a way to consolidate into one pst file that would be great.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35202943
42 pst files for 1.8 GB what was the point of that?
I do not know of anythign to do a combine short of manually pulls.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Netflo
Netflo earned 333 total points
ID: 35202948
If its 1.8GB in size import them in using exmerge

http://www.dtidata.com/resourcecenter/2007/05/11/exchange-server-tools-use-exmerge-import-pst-files/

Should have said they were small, I assumed they were all filled to capacity put them onto your exchange
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35202983
Netflo is right that will take you the least amount of time..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:officertango
ID: 35348570
na
0