Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How To Shut Off Dell's "Remote Access Controller" on Startup

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
5,337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a new T110 Dell PowerEdge server.  When it starts up it spends a long time on "Initializing Remote Access Controller"

This may be a great tool but I don't need it.  How do I shut it off on a boot up?

0
Comment
Question by:stargazerm31
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 35202786
This might help if the boot sequence is identical or similar:

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_do_you_disable_RAC_in_a_Dell_Poweredge_2650

0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 35202867
On the T110 you just downgrade the Base Management Controller firmware
http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/servers/f/956/t/19351445.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stargazerm31
ID: 35206203
Thanks.  That did the trick.
0