Solved

Creating reverse lookup zone

Posted on 2011-03-23
11
808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

My question is about forwarding name resolution for some zones to another DNS outside our organizations due to a company merger

I have added 3 forwarders on my Windows 2003 DNS ,which all my other DNS point to get out to internet,  pointing to our sister compay Name servers.

Now i was asked to create reverse DNS for these name servers in my DNS.

I know how to create reverse zone but just want to confirm that i am not missing anything.

forexample if name dns servers are 140.45.45.2 and 8. so do i need to create 140.45.45 revere zone.

Thanks in advance

Fiyona
0
Comment
Question by:toronto2456
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
Comment Utility
That is correct.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Draxonic
Comment Utility
Actually, that is not correct.

It would actually be a 45.45.140.in-addr.arpa zone.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Draxonic earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry, I just re-read that and I suppose you could say that it is a 140.45.45 reverse zone.

Reverse DNS operates just like regular DNS, but instead of looking up an IP address using a hostname, you look up the hostname from the IP address. This can be very useful in easily determining which host is the source or destination of traffic, instead of finding the port on the local switch.

Reverse DNS zones use the network address in reverse notation and the suffix in-addr.arpa. So if you're networks IP Schema is based on subnets of the private range 172.16.0.0, you could have a reverse DNS zone of 16.172.in-addr.arpa, which could contain entries for all hosts within all subnets on your network. Of course, if you have an extremely large network, you probably want to break this down further, such as 10.16.172.in-addr.arpa, etc.

So, if your host server.company.com has an (A) record of 172.16.10.99, he can have a pointer DNS record type (PTR) in the reverse DNS zone of 99.10.16.172.in-addr.arpa pointing back to its designated hostname of server.company.com.

Reverse DNS zones for IPv6 use the special zone ip6.arpa and store their loooong IPv6 addresses as a sequence of nibbles in reverse order in much the same way as the IPv4 addresses are stored in reverse order. So an IPv6 address of 2001:0db8:85a3::62cd will be stored as a PTR record as d.c.2.6.0.0.0.0.3.a.5.8.8.b.d.0.1.0.0.2.ip6.arpa.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smangogna
Comment Utility
Depend of he subnet mask, if you have 255.255.0.0 i'll be 140.45, and you just need to create it on one server, creat an active directory integrated zone an will be replicated on all dns servers

Sergo
0
 

Author Comment

by:toronto2456
Comment Utility
Hi Draxonic:

Thanks for the detailed information you posted, very useful information.

let me explain more ;

I added som external zones with their forwarder IP adresses  ( e.g 140.45.45.2 and 8 ) on our two  DNS server to which all our internal DNS servers points to for external name resolution.

 my question might sounds naive but again i am not an DNS person but have to do this

At this point how I need create reverse DNS for these name servers ( 140.45.45.2 and 8 ) as  I just know the IPs of NS and I don't really know their subnet mask etc etc.

So when i create reverse DNS zone during wizard,  should I be entering 140.45.45.X  and I think it will automatically create 45.45.140.in-addr.arpa.

If so, is there anything else needs to be done ?

F.





0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smangogna
Comment Utility
You have to use forwarders for external resolution. You don't need to create zones. Right click on the DNS server, properties, and youl'' find forwardes, add your two external DNS servers there.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Draxonic
Comment Utility
@smangogna  He want reverse resolution of these servers. It's possible, but unlikely that he can get that by forwarding the queries.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Draxonic
Comment Utility
@toronto2456

So when i create reverse DNS zone during wizard,  should I be entering 140.45.45.X  and I think it will automatically create 45.45.140.in-addr.arpa.

That is correct.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
Comment Utility
yes you will just need to give 3 octates that is 140.45.45 the forth will be grayed
0
 

Author Comment

by:toronto2456
Comment Utility
But how is the PTR record inside that reverse lookup zone will be created since these are the IP adresses of the forwarder servers and i dont have A record on my DNS as they are forwarders.

i am just trying to understand as i am just backing up a position and no body knows much about this .

I can create 140.45.45 referse zone but how am i going to populate PTR record in it  ? Do i need to get forwarders host name and add manually ?

again I need to create reverse lookup zone for my forwardes ( resolving few zone ) i added on my DNS.

thanks again for your updates
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Draxonic
Comment Utility
You can create the PTR records manually.

I'm really not sure why you would want to do this, but I'm sure you have your reasons. *shrug*

If, on the other hand, what you are actually being asked to do is set up a reverse DNS zone for the address space of the other company, it would kind of make more sense to me. It would be easier for them to do that on their DNS servers and then allow your DNS servers to host a secondary copy of it for that zone.
0