Solved

BlackBerry Enterprise Server Express without Exchange or Lotus

Posted on 2011-03-23
16
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have read several post and I am not 100% clear but can BlackBerry Enterprise Server Express be used without Exchange or Lotus to manage blackberry devices?  We use pop or gmail for our email and thus don't require exchange. I am not concerned with syncing of mailbox's, calendars and contacts.  I am more concerned with management of the device, applications and security of the device.  Can this be done with BESx and BIS (pop, gmail, etc)?

If so what should hurdles should I be aware of?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:PlazaProp
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
Comment Utility
Do not require exchange or lotus, Please see the link below:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/appsconnector

Let me know how you get along
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PlazaProp
Comment Utility
Thanks for the link Netflo, that is interesting and something to consider.... but that still didn't answer my question:
Do I need exchange/lotus to manage the device with respects to applications and security?  

I am assuming that I do not need exchange/lotus but I do not like to assume. And I don't have the time to install BESx trying to figure it out and find out it will now work the way I wish to use it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
saastech earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Unfortunately, you do need a Exchange Server in your environment to install BES Express.

see documentation link below
http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/14347/SR_BES_Xprs_998643_11.jsp
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
Comment Utility
In answer to your question, you need a backbone to support the policies and management of the handhelds, either through Exchange or Google Apps. Unfortunately what you're after can be categorised as an enterprise feature and therefore you will need this piece to complete your puzzle.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PlazaProp
Comment Utility
Looking at the google site, the google add on will not help if in fact Exchange (or Lotus) is needed for the enterprise functions.  Looks like I am out of luck unless I we want to employ exchange somehow.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
Comment Utility
Hi PlazaProp,

There is a new service that has been announced by RIM called BlackBerry Protect. This will allow you limited security control over BIS devices including remote wipe. For more information look here:

http://www.theregister.co.uk/2011/03/22/blackberry_protect/

BlackBerry Protect is available now in BlackBerry App World.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PlazaProp
Comment Utility
MikeTheRelic,

Funny that you mentioned that as I just found that product early this morning before checking my EE messages.  I think it is free so I am going to give it a try.  My only concern is that it is designed ( I think) for an individual user and I need be able to manage 50+ devices.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
Comment Utility
Hi,

Have you contacted your telco to see if they offer any enhanced security solutions for BlackBerry devices that don't rely upon a BES server?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

This organisation offers a hosted BES solutiont that integrates with other email using IMAP/SMTP:

http://atlas.gmv.com/

It is designed for Linux mail servers internally so may not be suitable in your case.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PlazaProp
Comment Utility
RobMobility,  

If I read the site correctly "Atlas GMV has been designed to allow you manage all Blackberry Enterprise Server capabilities as device management, application deployment and MDS integration. "

It doesn't appear that Excange or Lotus is actually needed.  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
Comment Utility
Hi.

Of course you could use Zimbra Collaboration Server and integrate BlackBerry with that instead using the BlackBerry connector? That's still probably going to cost you, though.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
Comment Utility
Hi,

There was BES 4.1 for MDS Applications - I believe this allowed you to configure and deploy IT Policies without using email.

More information here:

http://uk.blackberry.com/services/server/mobile/#tab_tab_features

It's still available for trial if you wanted to have a look:

https://www.blackberry.com/eBES/trialOrderEntryForm.do

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:PlazaProp
Comment Utility
Via EE comments and additional research I have found the Exchange or Lotus is needed for BESx, with the exception (so far) of the Atlas product. (still researching Atlas)

Thanks for everyone's input.

Miketherelic - i have found that the BB protect does not work for all BB devices. :(
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
Comment Utility
Hi,

MDS for applications does give you IT Policies without Exchange, Domino or groupwise.

Regards,



RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PlazaProp
Comment Utility
RobMobility: correct me if I am wrong but the application you are talking about is or for BES and not BES Express (BESx).  My original question was regarding BES Express as BES is not within our budget.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
Comment Utility
Hi,

You are quite correct, it isn't free but then if no free option exists, does this possibly become the cheapest?

Regards,


RobMobility
0