Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Full view in export of format-table

Posted on 2011-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to run a Powershell command to export some information into a table.

get---xxx | get-yyyy| ft name, attribute1 > c:\info.csv

Unfortunately, the export seems to be cropped. I've tried -autosize, but then I get a message saying that yyyy was too large to fit into the display.

Since I am exporting to a CSV, does anyone know how I can force Powershell to export ALL the info?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
soostibi earned 1000 total points
ID: 35202862
Instead of ft, do this:

get---xxx | get-yyyy| select-object name, attribute1 | export-csv c:\info.csv

0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 35202872
You should use export-csv instead of format-table for that purpose. format-table is intended for output onto screen.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 35203488
Thanks, the reason I wanted format table is because I wanted to see it in table format, with each entry on a different line...can I still do this with export-csv? I thought the ">" meant the same as export-csv?

Secondly, I'd like to sort by one of the attributes (attribute1), e.g. alphabetically lowest to highest, do you know how I would do this?
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35203523
get---xxx | get-yyyy| sort-object attribute1 | select-object name, attribute1 | export-csv c:\info.csv

And no, format-table >    is not the same as export-csv. The latter formats the output appropriate for CSV, while format-table is used to display like in a table - on the screen, but not in a file.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:soostibi
ID: 35204976
Then you can do this, but not a CSV, but a simple text file:
get---xxx | get-yyyy| sort-object attribute1 | select-object name, attribute1 | out-file c:\info.txt

You can even override the width by:
get---xxx | get-yyyy| sort-object attribute1 | select-object name, attribute1 | out-file c:\info.txt -width 800



0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35205159
Why not using export-csv, soostibi?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:soostibi
ID: 35205305
You said, that you want to see the same in the file as in the screen. CSV is a different format, it organizes data by commas (Comma Separated Values), so it will never be like the data on the screen.

You might change the separator to TABs, it will be more similar:

get---xxx | get-yyyy| sort-object attribute1 | select-object name, attribute1 | export-csv c:\info.csv -delimiter "`t"
0