Solved

Changing NTFS permissions on Roaming share

Posted on 2011-03-23
6
885 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
So I have inherited this network from another service company and it appears that the former admin didn't really understand group policy and NTFS permissions when it came to roaming profiles and such.  
There is an existing GPO in place that points the terminal server profiles to this share.  The profiles under this top share are all messed up as far as NTFS permissions go.  Most profiles are not inheriting, the whole thing is just broken.  My plan is to modify the actual profile share, with the proper settings, and push the settings down.  Will this have any negative effect on the existing profiles?  I have never had to correct something quite like this before.  
Once I fix this I want to enable folder redirection for documents and desktop most likely.  This part I'm not really concerned with.  It's the first part of changing so many permissions on the profile share level.  I can't afford to destroy everyone's profiles.  

Does anyone see any problems with doing this?  

The users are gettings errors when logging on sometimes about loading profiles and it looks like this is the first step to correct that.  

Any other thoughts are welcomed.
0
Comment
Question by:kloux
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 500 total points
ID: 35202939
As you have explained it, it should work.  I emphasized "should" because there is always room for unexpected errors.  On the other hand, you can always restore from backup or return here for further assistance if it is needed.

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35203084
Profile directories SHOULDN'T inherit all there permissions! Otherwise how do you say its ONLY user A's or USER B's data. Work on what the errors are that you get, give us some info.

The last this you want to do is change the permissions on the base and push them down over all the profile directories!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35203100
My assumption was that the "pushed" change would take place on each user's root folder, not the share root.

DrUltima
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kloux
ID: 35203263
I have enabled roaming profiles before with these permissions.

- Administrators: Full Control; This folder, subfolders and files
- SYSTEM: Full Control; This folder, subfolders and files
- Authenticated Users: Create Folders/Append Data; This folder only

What if I changed the top share to these permissions and forced inheritance on the profiles folders beneath?  You don't think this would work?  What other permissions would you use for a roaming profile?  You can't be creating the profile manually every time you create a new user.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35203331
When you create the user and the profile directory it is given user specific permissions.



0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kloux
ID: 35203954
So you think changing the permission at the share level won't work?  What would I have to do to correct this issue then? It's a big mess right now and I don't want to make things worse but I need to get this functioning as it should.
0