Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Advice on using "Google Message Continuity" as a migration tool to "Google Apps for Business"

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Looking for concrete documentation (seemingly hard to find) on using Google Message Continuity  as a tool for doing a swing migration to Google Apps.    Or at least advice/outline/etc...

Basically, go to Google Message Continuity  today, and move to Google Apps in the future...

I am not interested in other migration paths for this project. I also have no experience with Google Message Continuity but I have used the Microsoft Exchange migration tools for Google Apps - not sure how closely tied in they are.

When you have Postini and switch to Google Apps, the transition process is cumbersome because it's an effort to drop the original postini account and register the domain inside GoogleApps... need to know how this factors into the transition as well.  
0
Comment
Question by:TrialWorks
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sshah254
ID: 35202921
Too many "ifs and buts" to be taken care of ... difficult those in this format.

Ss
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 2000 total points
ID: 35206313
While in theory, you can use Google Message Continuity (GMC) as a migration path, it is not recommended.  

With GMC, you get the Google Apps version of Gmail, Contacts, and Calendar, but the other services (docs, sites, etc) are hidden. Down the road, the migration from this version to the full GAFB version is not yet defined.  In effect, you may need to shutdown and start over.  And, unless you have Archive & Discovery in place, you risk losing information in the transfer.

As for the Postini issue you mention, you are correct that Postini (Google Message Security or GMS) can only run one instance per domain -- either the version embedded in Google Apps for Business or as a separate service.  Because you are paying for GMS as part of Google Apps, you can run the separate service at no cost.  You need to work with a reseller, however, to make this happen.

Regards,
Allen

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TrialWorks
ID: 35206781
Allen,
Thanks for the update. I actually have a Postini enterprise account and can manipulate Postini accounts beyond Reseller level.   Believe it or not, to execute migrations in a manner that works for our customers, I still need to have their support change settings (we follow a very specific migration protocol that allows users to exists in multiple orgs in postini).

However, your GMC portion of the answer has been very helpful. I feared as much but wanted a second opinion.  Rumour has it that Google is using GMC as a means of getting Government and Enterprise contracts by first bringing them on GMC and then trying to push GA when the Exchange server fails....   So, I know there is some way, but it seems like it's not available to the public.  

I appreciate your comments and accept them as the current answer, although anyone who reads this post a few months from now should revisit the topic entirely.
0