Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I am looking for a Free Keystroke Recorder

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am testing software.
In the past I have used "Keystroke Recorders" to repeat tasks multiple times.

Can anybody recommend such a tool that I can download???
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sshah254 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35202968
AutoKey
AutoHotKey

Ss
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 35203213
Thanks Ss,

I have downloaded it.
I am probably being lazy (its late here) - However, AutoKey seems a little tricky to understand.

I don't suppose you know of a simpler one.

I am looking for something very basic.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ToshiBoy
ToshiBoy earned 1000 total points
ID: 35203434
Autohotkey has a script recorder, AutoScriptWriter which will write the script for you as you press the keys.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 35205349
Thanks again,

From my perspective I found a utility "Workspace Macro 4.6"  which captured keystrokes.

I found it simpler that Autokey (but that may just be because it suited my requirements).  AUtokey may be a better product!
0