?
Solved

ComboFix needs to uninstall AVG software for it to run

Posted on 2011-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
1,226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I'm attempting to run Combofix on a PC (XP pro) what seems to have a virus issue.  When I run the software, Combofix, it states that I need to uninstall AVG, but I don't want to uninstall this software.  Is there a way around this.  I also installed Malwarebytes and did the short version of the scan and when it finihsed, it appears that 8 virus were found.  I then deleted them., but I would still like to run Combofix as well.

Help.
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 35203036
Combofix is a powerful tool.  If the developers will not let you run their app without uninstalling AVG, then you must go along with what they say.

Either uninstall AVG or do not run Combofix.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35203040
No there is no way around it. IF you want to run combofix you MUST first remove AVG.
It doesnt stop you putting it back on after! And you DO want a cleaned system, don't you?

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 35203041
AVG removal tool is here:

http://www.avg.com/us-en/download-tools
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35203344
I am more concerned that you are even running ComboFix - unless unless the guidance of a 'Helper'.

Have you tried any other anti-malware tools?

If you will give us some details of the original problem, there may be less intrusive (than CF) ways to fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 2000 total points
ID: 35204877
vulture714,
Personally i would not hesitate in uninstalling AVG which presumably missed the 8 'viruses' detected, which were then presumably removed by Malwarebytes!
The AVG removal tool recommended by phototropic should do the trick.

Then, as an alternative to ComboFix, why not try Hitman Pro a 2nd opinion scanner:
Hitman Pro http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro
In this article, locate sub-heading "Scan Cloud" to see a brief discussion on how files are checked to see if they are indeed malicious.

Follow that with Dr.Web CureIt!
http://www.freedrweb.com/cureit/?lng=en

Also, the ESET Online Scanner, a free, & powerful tool:
http://www.eset.com/online-scanner

If your system then appears clean there's no need to run ComboFix.
Alternatively , if you still wish to run CF, we can guide you ...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 35205406
According to a leading Malware expert rpggamergirl, ComboFix will complain when AVG or CA Internet Security Suite is installed in a System, so the user must uninstall this first before running CF.

<quoting rpg>
Sometimes even when AVG is already uninstalled but its folder is still present CF may still complain so the AVG folder needs to be deleted.
ComboFix also pops up alert if an AVG entry in the WMI is present (you can remove its entry following the steps in one of my articles) or you can just ignore it and ComboFix will still run.
<unquote>

You may find this article by rpggamergirl helpful>
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Anti-Virus/A_1979-THINGS-YOU-NEED-TO-DO-WHEN-YOUR-PC-IS-INFECTED.html

Should you still need it:   A guide and tutorial on using ComboFix:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 35212849
As already been advised, if you want to run ComboFix you really need to uninstall AVG since ComboFix is over-sensitive to AVG and just won't run.

There are other tools just as good as ComboFix that you can try using, there is also a diagnostic tool called "OTL" similar to CF.
It won't delete files in its first run, will only delete files by using a script that we write after we look at the log.


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 35239328
Have you had the opportunity to run any of the recommended scanners on the PC (as a workaround for the AVG problem) and use them to disinfect the System, or have you decided to uninstall AVG as per our suggestions & then use ComboFix?   Maybe you require further assistance?   Thanks.
0