?
Solved

Presenting LUN to Hyper-V Windows 2003 Virtual Server

Posted on 2011-03-23
10
Medium Priority
?
1,349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Setup:
I have a Win 2008 R2 Server running Hyper-V.
I have some Windows 2003 Servers running virtually on it (created by converting physical server to VM-Ware image and then converting VM-Ware image to VHD)
I Have a HSV300 SAN connected to W2K8 Hyper-V Server via fibre.  It can see SAN LUN's no prob.  

Goal:
I want to present LUN to one of the Win2K3 Virtual Servers.

Problem:
I can present the SCSI HD to the W2K3 Virtual Server but when I log into it I cannot see the LUN.

Troubleshooting steps already taken:
I set up a Win2k8R2 Virtual Server on the same Hyper-V Host.  Presented LUN, Virtual Server See's it no prob.

I think I am missing a driver on the Win2K3 Virtual Server that will allow me to see the iSCSI Connector.  i am unsure what driver that is or where to get it.
0
Comment
Question by:Dorchester-Admin
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
ID: 35207160
Have you installed Integration Services on the server?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35207399
Does your SAN support iSCSI? I ask because your hosts are connected via FC. Is there a reason why you want to have a raw LUN prevented to a VM instead os a VHD?

If you SAN supports iSCSI you can configure it to allow access by the VM. Install the MS iSCSI initiator 2.08 on the VM. You can also assign the LUN to the VM as a passthrough disk. It needs to be available to the host, and then when adding a disk to the VM SCSI controller pick the physical disk instead of a VHD.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35207400
Does your SAN support iSCSI? I ask because your hosts are connected via FC. Is there a reason why you want to have a raw LUN prevented to a VM instead os a VHD?

If you SAN supports iSCSI you can configure it to allow access by the VM. Install the MS iSCSI initiator 2.08 on the VM. You can also assign the LUN to the VM as a passthrough disk. It needs to be available to the host, and then when adding a disk to the VM SCSI controller pick the physical disk instead of a VHD.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
ID: 35209729
@kevinhsieh: He is already is able to passthrough to a win2k8 VM. So it must be a (SCSI) driver issue with 2003 VM.

@Dorchester-Admin: I am assuming that you are configuring the LUN as SCSI passthrough disk. Have you tried it using IDE. If IDE 1 is being used by CD-ROM,, you can remove it (temporarily) and present the LUN as IDE passthrough disk and see if that work. It will help isolate if this is as SCSI driver issue.
You can also do another test, with LUN attached as a SCSI passthrough disk, see if device manager in the VM shows a unknown device.

Regards,
Shahid
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dorchester-Admin
ID: 35209811
@msmamji:  You are correct, I am configuring the LUN as a SCSI Passthrough Disk.  I have not tried setting it up as a IDE passthrough, I did not think that was an option.  It is not showing in the DevMngr as an unknown device.  It does not show up at all.  When I attached the same LUN to a Win2K8R2 Virtual Server as a SCSI Passthrough Disk it shows up in Disk Manager like I would expect.  I am only presenting the LUN to one virtual server at a time (just FYI)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dorchester-Admin
ID: 35209821
Does anyone have the link to the proper Driver(s) I am supposed to be using on the Win2K3 Virtual Server to see the SCSI passthrough disk?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
ID: 35210442
Here is my assessment, If the host can see the LUN (whether FC or iSCSI) then there no issues with the SAN. If you can attach the LUN to another VM then it not a problem with the Hyper-V.
As far as I know if integration services (if installed) do have the necessary drivers for SCSI so it should pick up the LUN as SCSI passthrough disk. I would check the device manager with "show hidden devices" on and would also check out the event logs as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dorchester-Admin
ID: 35210525
@ msmamji:
"If the host can see the LUN (whether FC or iSCSI) then there no issues with the SAN."
I agree
"If you can attach the LUN to another VM then it not a problem with the Hyper-V."
I agree
"As far as I know if integration services (if installed) do have the necessary drivers for SCSI so it should pick up the LUN as SCSI passthrough disk"
Not too sure about this one.  How can i verify that integration services are installed?
"I would check the device manager with "show hidden devices" on"
Done this, still not showing up
"check out the event logs as well"
I will have a look.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
msmamji earned 1000 total points
ID: 35210609
I have seen another post with the same issue. However, due to restriction by EE, I think I am not allowed to reference it in here.
You can type "Does Hyper-V support SCSI Pass-through discs in a Server 2003 R2 VM?" in google and it will be the first result (at least for me)

See if that helps.

Regards,
Shahid
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dorchester-Admin
ID: 35210836
Thank you for your help.  I did not realize that I could mount the LUN as a regular hard disk versus via SCSI Attached device only.  I attached it as a IDE hard disk and it appears to be working now.
0