?
Solved

Extracting Text from String Variable

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I have the follwing URL stored within a string variable...

http://localhost:80/myfoldername

Using C#, how can I extract everything after the last '/' and store in a separate variable. In this example its 'myfoldername'? 'myfoldername' will vary in characters/size so the next time it could be called 'abcfolder' for example.

Thanks,

Rit
0
Comment
Question by:rito1
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sshah254
sshah254 earned 800 total points
ID: 35202991
You should be able to use LastIndexOf and Substring.

Ss
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 1200 total points
ID: 35203149
string mystring = 'http://localhost:80/myfoldername';
string mynewstring = mystring.SubString(mystring.LastIndexOf('/')+1);
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rito1
ID: 35203169
Thanks both.

Rit
0