Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete row if cell in Column B is blank

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a worksheet with data, but if the cell in column B is blank, I want the entire row to be deleted.  I have the below, but since column A has data, it will not delete the row.  This must be done in the VBA module.
Sub DeleteBlankRows(strWbkName As String)
'Deletes the entire row within the selection if the ENTIRE row contains no data.
'We use Long in case they have over 32,767 rows selected.
Dim i As Long
With Workbooks(strWbkName)
    .Activate
With .Worksheets("DataSource")
    .Activate
    .Range("A1:DD630").Select
    'We work backwards because we are deleting rows.
    For i = Selection.Rows.Count To 1 Step -1
        If WorksheetFunction.CountA(Selection.Rows(i)) = 0 Then
            Selection.Rows(i).EntireRow.Delete
        End If
    Next i
    End With
End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ssmith94015
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sshah254 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35203018
Shouldn't the code be something like ...

If .Range("B"&i) == "" Then
  Selection.Rows(i).EntierRow.Delete
End If

Ss
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 35203043
Yes, that was it.  I was missing the fact that it had to actually check the cell in column B each time.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Dave Brett
ID: 35203146
While this is closed you can do this much more efficiently without a loop - if the B cells are truly blank

to delete all rows on the current sheet where B cells are blank

hth

Dave
Sub QuickKill()
On Error Resume Next
Columns("B").SpecialCells(xlBlanks).EntireRow.Delete
End Sub

Open in new window

0