Solved

Exchage will not send email out to internet

Posted on 2011-03-23
11
1,180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have setup the send connector and I can telnet to my SMTP and POP3 servers just fine, and internet email comes in just fine, but if you try to send or reply to an email you get the error

This message was rejected by the recipient's e-mail system. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please check the recipient's e-mail address and try resending this message, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.

The following organization rejected your message: impinc02.yourhostingaccount.com.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sent by Microsoft Exchange Server 2007






Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: DETLORFS2.detlorins.local

edvernier@verniersconsulting.com
impinc02.yourhostingaccount.com #550 5.1.0 error: R4.1: 76.201.42.214 ##

Original message headers:

Received: from DETLORFS2.detlorins.local ([fe80::557c:834b:78f7:da45]) by
 DETLORFS2.detlorins.local ([fe80::557c:834b:78f7:da45%11]) with mapi; Wed, 23
 Mar 2011 18:17:29 -0400
From: "Duane T. Detlor" <dtdetlor@detlorins.local>
To: Edward Vernier <edvernier@verniersconsulting.com>
Date: Wed, 23 Mar 2011 18:17:21 -0400
Subject: RE: Test from Edward Vernier
Thread-Topic: Test from Edward Vernier
Thread-Index: AcvppiVCr3nhM/pZQeuKwZWHSw7Z9AAAe9C+
Message-ID: <7374AC001D390B4AA0C801EBCB83AFDE329648F0@DETLORFS2.detlorins.local>
References: <998EAA470708704CA436A11D935FF4A602604FCA02@MAILSC004.mail.lan>
In-Reply-To: <998EAA470708704CA436A11D935FF4A602604FCA02@MAILSC004.mail.lan>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
acceptlanguage: en-US
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="_000_7374AC001D390B4AA0C801EBCB83AFDE329648F0DETLORFS2detlor_"
MIME-Version: 1.0

What am I missing here, in the setup of Exchange 7??
0
Comment
Question by:EdwardVernier
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sshah254
ID: 35203029
Did you setup the "impinc02.yourhostingaccount.com" somewhere in the setup of your connector?

That's where the problem seems to be.

Ss
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdwardVernier
ID: 35203039
I am sorry new to Echange 2007, could you please provide a little more information on "impinc02.yourhostingaccount.com"   thank you
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35203049
You are sending out your mail telling people you are:

From: "Duane T. Detlor" <dtdetlor@detlorins.local>

You cannot send out mail as domain.local - it is an invalid domain name.

Please make sure you have configured your email addresses properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdwardVernier
ID: 35203062
I have setup under the users mail box username@detlor.com SMTP already for eash account before I asked the question
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdwardVernier
ID: 35203101
In the users mail box I can not set the username@detlor.com as the default email and reply address?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 35203161
Then your E-Mail Address Policy is not configured correctly.

Check under Exchange Management Console> Organization Config> Hub Transport> E-Mail Address Policies

Make sure detlor.com is configured not detlor.local
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdwardVernier
ID: 35203170
will do looking at it now
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdwardVernier
ID: 35203214
Ok I set the policy for detlor.com for SMTP in the Email Policy it pust in after I hit apply %m@detlor.com
I sent an email out to myself, the client did not get an error this time, put I have not received the email from him yet. Still waiting to see if it makes it to me, or is there something else that needs to be done?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35203226
Check the users mailbox to make sure the default email address ends .com and if it does - that problem is solved.

If you want to check for sure - drop me a test email to alan @ it-eye.co.uk and I will tell you if there are other problems.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdwardVernier
ID: 35203242
I just received the email, just now from him, it is working, Thanks so much for the help, your great!!  the points are yours.. ED
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35203304
Great news - thanks for the points.

Alan
0