Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

linux, entrprise linux 5, nfs

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have a server that runs Linux Entrprise 5 with nfs shares mounted on a windows server.

For some reason, every time i write new files to the directory they are created with the following credentials: 500 root

is there any way to change that to the id and group that i need?
0
Comment
Question by:vburshteyn
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35203102
The setting is on Windows side.
It depends on what NFS client you use on Windows side.

If you use Windows service for Unix , you check this URL
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb463218.aspx

Basically map your Linux UID/GID to your Windows login account
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:roemelboemel
ID: 35203208
with the SFU NFS Client on windows you have the mount command which has the "fileaccess" option to specify the mode which new iles get assigned.
mount -o fileaccess=<mode>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ToshiBoy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35203387
Also ensure that you are not mounting with the no_root_squash option checked. You should find that option in your exports or xtabs file. If this option is set all users are mapped as root, giving you the 500, root status. With it unset, you should get the mapping as Wesly Chen explained up there.
0