Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Script to extract MAC addresses

Posted on 2011-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Everyone,
Im trying to compile a list of DNS names and their coresponding MAC addresses from AD in server 08 R2, for the purposes of WOL.

I found this helpful post here-->
http://blog.jeffharbert.com/index.php/2009/03/a-vbscript-wake-on-lan-project/

However, I can't seem to extract the MAC addresses using the script provided. Im hoping someone can help me work out whats going on.

Thanks!
'—– Let's Dim our variables —————————————————————-

Dim strComputer, objFSO

'—– Set some constants used for manipulating text files————————————-

Const ForReading = 1
Const ForAppending = 8

'—– Let's open the list of workstations we grabbed from Active Directory ——————-

Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile("C:\Scriptomatic2\workstations.txt", ForReading)

'—– We want to loop through the text file line by line, grabbing MAC addresses as we go —

Do Until objFile.AtEndOfStream
strComputer = objFile.ReadLine

'—– Let's see if we can ping the workstation ———————————————–

Set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
PINGFlag = Not CBool(WshShell.run("ping -n 2 -w 250 " & strComputer,0,True))

'—– If we can ping the workstation, grab the MAC address and save it in a text file ——–

If PINGFlag = True Then
wScript.Echo strComputer & " pings"
Dim objShell,objExec
Set objShell=CreateObject("wscript.shell")
strCommand="nbtstat -a " & strComputer
Set objExec=objShell.Exec(strCommand)
Do While objExec.StdOut.AtEndOfStreamTrue
strLine=objExec.StdOut.ReadLine
If InStr(strLine,"MAC Address") Then
arrFields = Split(strLine, " ")
strMAC1 = arrFields(7)
strMACAddress = Replace(strMAC1, "-", "")
strCompEntry = strComputer & "," & strMACAddress
Set objFile2 = objFSO.OpenTextFile("C:\Scriptomatic2\MAC_Addresses.txt", ForAppending)
objFile2.WriteLine strCompEntry
objFile2.close
End If
Loop
Else

'—– If we can't ping the workstation, let's log that so we can get the MAC address later —-

Set objFile3 = objFSO.OpenTextFile("C:\Scriptomatic2\cannot_ping.txt", ForAppending)
objFile3.WriteLine strComputer
objFile3.close

End If

Loop

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kingdingathing
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 1000 total points
ID: 35203359
Hi, try this.

Regards,

Rob.
'—– Let's Dim our variables —————————————————————-

Dim strComputer, objFSO

'—– Set some constants used for manipulating text files————————————-

Const ForReading = 1
Const ForAppending = 8

'—– Let's open the list of workstations we grabbed from Active Directory ——————-

Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile("computers.txt", ForReading)

'—– We want to loop through the text file line by line, grabbing MAC addresses as we go —

Do Until objFile.AtEndOfStream
	strComputer = objFile.ReadLine

	'—– Let's see if we can ping the workstation ———————————————–

	Set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
	PINGFlag = Not CBool(WshShell.run("ping -n 2 -w 250 " & strComputer,0,True))

	'—– If we can ping the workstation, grab the MAC address and save it in a text file ——–

	If PINGFlag = True Then
		'wScript.Echo strComputer & " pings"
		Dim objShell,objExec
		Set objShell=CreateObject("wscript.shell")
		strCommand="nbtstat -a " & strComputer
		Set objExec=objShell.Exec(strCommand)
		Do While Not objExec.StdOut.AtEndOfStream
			strLine=objExec.StdOut.ReadLine
			If InStr(strLine,"MAC Address") Then
				arrFields = Split(strLine, " ")
				strMAC1 = arrFields(7)
				strMACAddress = Replace(strMAC1, "-", "")
				strCompEntry = strComputer & "," & strMACAddress
				Set objFile2 = objFSO.OpenTextFile("MAC_Addresses.txt", ForAppending, True)
				objFile2.WriteLine strCompEntry
				objFile2.close
			End If
		Loop
	Else

		'—– If we can't ping the workstation, let's log that so we can get the MAC address later —-

		Set objFile3 = objFSO.OpenTextFile("cannot_ping.txt", ForAppending, True)
		objFile3.WriteLine strComputer
		objFile3.close

	End If

Loop

WScript.Echo "Done"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 35203363
Note: I changed the file paths to be relative to where the VBS is.

Rob.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:wls3
wls3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35203958
Maybe I am missing something, but, a lot can be accomplished with Powershell here:

foreach($strComputer in $someInputObjectOrFile)
{
    $colItems = Get-wmiobject -class "Win32_NetworkAdapterConfiguration" -computername $strComputer | Where{$_.IpEnabled -Match "True"}
    foreach ($objItem in $colItems) 
    {
        $objItem.MACAddress + " " + ([System.Net.Dns]::GetHostEntry($strComputer)).HostName
    }
}

Open in new window

Additional scripting can be added for the logging and ping testing.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kingdingathing
ID: 35204010
I feel stupid...I was able to extract the data i needed my exporting out of dhcp manager.

Thanks anyway guys!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kingdingathing
ID: 35204016
Resolved it myself but want to give credit where credits due :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 35204240
Oh yeah, I forgot about DHCP export!  Thanks for the grade anyhow.

Rob.
0