[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Feature Pack

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Can the Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Feature Pack be installed with SQL Server 2008 Express?

Why would somebody want to install this Feature Pack for SQL 2008? What is it used for?

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=C6C3E9EF-BA29-4A43-8D69-A2BED18FE73C&displaylang=en

The Feature Pack is a collection of stand-alone install packages that provide additional value for SQL Server 2008. It includes the latest versions of:

•Redistributable components for SQL Server 2008.
•Add-on providers for SQL Server 2008.
•Backward compatibility components for SQL Server 2008.


0
Comment
Question by:gtrapp
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 500 total points
ID: 35205888
The answer to your first question is in your question itself: "The Feature Pack is a collection of stand-alone install packages", so stand-alone means that there are no limitations except the supported operating systems.  So yes, it can also be installed with the Express Edition.

Note that the "Feature Pack" is a bunch of separate downloads, not just one installer.  You would only install one of them when you need that specific functionality.  For instance, if you need to retrieve data from a DB2 database, you would install the "Microsoft OLEDB Provider for DB2" download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtrapp
ID: 35208439
Can you tell me what are some Redistributable Components and Add-on providers that comes with this Feature Pack?

Thanks..
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan McCauley
Ryan McCauley earned 500 total points
ID: 35210667
If you scroll down in the page you provided a link to, there's a list of all the packages available - SQL Native Client, MSXML, JDBC Driver, and a dozen other things. Check out that list.

Are you looking for any component in particular? If you're wanting to add functionality to SQL Server, that's not what this pack is for - it's more about interoperability and supporting drivers for some non-standard configurations and functionality. If you're happy with what SQL Server is doing for you currently, this Feature Pack won't add any value for you.
0