[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

clear temp licenses 2008 RDS Server

Posted on 2011-03-23
16
Medium Priority
?
11,295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Some people still cant login. I noticed that these are the people that have a license for their pc still active in the RD licenseing manager under the temp per device cals. How can I clear this???
0
Comment
Question by:zelfanet
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 35203259
Revoke a Remote Desktop Services Per Device Client Access License:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732416.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 35203315
Hi,

I tried that but it is grayed out to revoke. I just added some licenses as the temp ran out. Now new people can connect in, but the old people that logged in before can not.
1
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 35203376
I actually see a few pc's in that list that can connect...

Why cant some people connect? They are getting 'remote session was disconnected because there are no terminal server client access licenses available for this computer' If they use a pc that was never used before, it always works.



0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 35203433
Even though I installed the licenses, do I have to do something to make them work??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 35203444
On the clients having problems:
Run Regedit and delete the delete the mslicensing key

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756826(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 35203847
kbenson,

That works....but a bunch of the users gave MACs, so what do I do with them?

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35203971
Easiest and flexible option not to get yourself in this mess is to use PER USER licensing not PER DEVICE, its not so obstructive to your environment.

I would suggest deleting the TS Licensing database and set it up again but on per user, you will need all your licensing information to hand before your proceed.

See the following link for further reading:http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winserverTS/thread/9d3d8b65-2504-4a37-9a46-d0e7c9663caa

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 35203978
The new licenses I installed are 'per user', but I guess the default trial ones are per device.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35204027
I would delete the TS License database as its remembering and adding the new per user cal licenses.

Stop the TS Licensing Service and rename the LSERVER folder to LSERVER.old and restart the service and setup the PER USER cals again.

Directory for the TS licensing DB is: %WINDIR%\system32\lserver
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 35204091
Netflo,

I stopped it and changed the LSERVER to LSERVER.old, when I try to start it I get the error 'Windows could not start the Remote Desktop Licesnsing on Server'
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35204138
Please create an empty folder called LSERVER and start the service again. You should be good to go, please let me know how you get on.

0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 35204167
It still didnt start....
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 35204176
If there is a way to delete that registry folder on the MAC's, I could try that also...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35204209
We are trying to rebuild your TS License DB, as per the following Microsoft article for Server 2008.

 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc775355(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 35204233
That thread seams like it is not for 2008 R2, it doesnt work.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35204287
Please follow this Microsoft article for Server 2008 R2 on how to rebuild the database, you may need to re-enable the original folder which we renamed to ensure the service is working prior to performing the following.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff817600(WS.10).aspx

Best of luck!
0