Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 combining  roles

Posted on 2011-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Hello I am installing a Windows 2008 standard R2 server in a small organisation, 10 users

I know it is not recommended but I would like this server to be 1) AD server, 2) Exchange 2010 (10 users) 3) TSE server (for 2 remote users)

-  Should these 3 roles work together? (although not recommended I cannot install a second server in such a small organisation)

- Any recommendation ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 35203267
1 and 2 will coexist happily

however I need to strongly discourage you about have TSE with it, you will not only degrade the performance of your server but expose it to risk of users and you will soon end up with a server and or exchange that is crashing. bring any PC for TSE doens't have to be a server
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35203294
Technically, these three roles can be installed on the same server.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35205002
Why don't you install SBS2011 for such a small Org?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 35206556
No TSE services in SBS2011 is it ???
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35206579
doesn't matter if you install SBS or not I wouldn't advise you to put TSE on the same server, get a small computer and use it as tse server
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35209451
The 2 remote users can RDP onto the server. Otherwise just give them Outlook anywhere.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 35222445
thank you
0