Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Clustered Windows 2008 R2 Data Center - Diskpart does not work setting up Clustered Shared Volumes

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
2,056 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to use diskpart so I can online my node 2 disks that are being shared with node 1 in a cluster for CSV.
My commands error out even though I am the adminstrator.
I am trying to run diskpart then the following commands,
select disk2
Online disk
Attributes disk clear readonly

The online and attributes commands fail.
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lanman777
ID: 35203262
When I run the comands I get access denied or failed to clear.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 35203396
Does the Hardware support capacity expansion?
See MS doc:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/30473
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 35203942
The disk was already added to node 1, right? You don't use disk part to bring it online for node 2. Go to cluster management and add it as a CSV.
0