Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can't send out email addressing to internal email address

Posted on 2011-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,

We use our Exchange 2003 sever as our scan job forwarding server.   scan job email was sent to our company email address.  Now it wouldn't work.  But we found that we can receive the scan email in Yahoo mail or any other addresses except of our company's email address.  

Please advice.

Thank you very much in advance.

Enjoyroot
0
Comment
Question by:EnjoyNet
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Yeung
Justin Yeung earned 150 total points
ID: 35203340
what do you mean scan job? it is from a multifunction printer?

usually there is an account in the printer which to access the smtp server. check if the account is locked out. or password expired, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 35203357
Yes, it is a MFP.  Since I can receive scan job email in my Yahoo.  So the account is not locked and pass is not expired I believe.  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:herbus
ID: 35203563
Can you take a look at the SMTP logs for Exchange and see if there is an error code associated with any attempt to send to internal addresses?

The SMTP logs will typically be in your Exchange install location, under a folder called "server-name.log".

Did this used to work but suddenly stopped?  If so, any changes around that time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 35203650
Herbus,

The log contains no error or may be I don't know how to read it. I tried to search for Error in the log and found nothing.   Yes, it just stopped working 10 days ago.  We didn't change anything.  

Thanks

Enjoyroot

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
herbus earned 600 total points
ID: 35203817
I guess that all other internal mail is OK - just mail from the MFP is not delivering..?

Maybe I've jumped ahead of myself - check out this article and see if you can check the IIS SMTP logs rather than the Exchange specific entries I mentioned.  The IIS SMTP logs are a little less convoluted and will still let you establish whether mail connections from the MFP are making it to Exchange for your internal staff, or show a status code (sc-status column) that we can look into...
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Logging_the_SMTP_Service.html

The Exchange logs I pointed you to are explained well enough here:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Message-Tracking-Logging.html
...with a link at the bottom of the article to another page showing some error codes:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange_Server_2003_Message_Flow.html

There's a bit of troubleshooting you'll need to undertake, but I hope this gets you somewhere.  You need to search IIS or Exchange logs for the IP address of the MFP, then look for entries that contain one of your internal addresses that didn't get the mail.  From there, the status code or message tracking should be able to tell us where it went (or didn't)...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 35209423
I chose another mail server for forwarding.  Thank you for your help.
0