Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what's advantage has indexed file over the hashed files and what's advantages has hashed files over indexed?

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
what's advantage has indexed file over the hashed files and what's advantages has hashed files over indexed?
0
Comment
Question by:antatiana
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 35207814
check out this and mainly their application are in search purposes where both fared better uniquely than sequential file search. simply have algorithm efficiency and space optimisation as comparison factors

http://markp3rry.blogspot.com/2007/12/indexed-vs-hashed-files.html

"...indexes are best used when there are no limits on storage space - a large database will always have space available for indexes because of the extra efficiency in searching. Also , I think that indexes are less prone to errors than hashing files - no chance of collision or clustering . However hashing isn ' t as wasteful in terms of needing extra resources to implement, and is quicker when done properly because there aren ' t two files to maintain."
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Melannk24 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35210446
Records in hashed files can be stored and retrieved quickly. However the difficulty in hashed files is that they are difficult to process in key order, which is important if you want to access all records with keys in a certain range.

Indexing is a data structure based technique for accessing records in a file.  Indexes are auxiliary access structures which are used to speed up the retrieval of records in response to certain search conditions.  A main file of records can be supplemented by one or more indexes. Indexes allow for efficient access to records based on the indexing fields that are used to construct the index.   Any field of the file can be used to create an index, and multiple indexes on different fields can be constructed on the same file.

IMO, hash files are quick where indexing can consume both time it takes to perform the index and space required.  Depends on the purpose of the database and environment limitations.
0