Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to setup my exchange email to outside

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please help, I’m new in exchange.  I just setup my ad and exchange, both connecting to my DSL router.  I have a domain from godaddy.com.  Please show me step by step what I need to do for godaddy, router and my exchange to setup email to outside. Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:weikiiro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
smangogna earned 1000 total points
ID: 35203477
You need a public ip address, than open incoming ports smtp pop3 http https to the exchange server.
Now you have to change (your ISP will do for you) DNS mx record to your pubblic ip addres, after syncronization of DNS you'll start to receive external mail.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:connectex
connectex earned 1000 total points
ID: 35204412
You'll also have to work with your ISP to setup a reverse DNS for your public IP address. If you don't the larger mail hosting providers will reject your outgoing message to them. I'm talking abot AOL, Yahoo, GMail, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:weikiiro
ID: 35208421
Thank you for the replys, do I nned to call godaddy or I can use the Zone File Editor to change MX to my public IP address?
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smangogna
ID: 35212252
Your ISP have to do it
0