Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What scripting language to use to insert data into a web application.

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a web application that is used to store member information.
What scripting language can I use if I need to add a lot of members through the browser?
Example I need to open web page, insert member information and press save button.
0
Comment
Question by:Aliencenet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Emenizer
Emenizer earned 1000 total points
ID: 35203427
Use a server side script to comunicate with database.
E.g.: asp.net or PHP
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Brady earned 400 total points
ID: 35204766
I would suggest php. Php is a very simple language to use and it is designed to communicate nicely with databases like MySql. Member information and mysql go hand in hand and it is easy to get information from the database and display it, then modify it and save it back to the database.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 600 total points
ID: 35213069
I agree with Emenizer and Elvin on the PHP. It is quite easy to learn, huge support here at EE and thousands of tutorials on the net.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Emenizer
Emenizer earned 1000 total points
ID: 35252149
Personally I prefer asp.net + MSSQL but I agree with elvin66 and mplungjan that PHP is easier to learn, especially when you wouldn't have any programming background.

Furthermore, if you plan to publish your webapplication with a hosting company, then consider that the PHP + MySQL hostings are useually a lot cheaper than the asp.net + MSSQL ones.


0