Solved

File search tool

Posted on 2011-03-23
6
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am using Windows Explorer to search a very big volume for files with a specific file extension.  I am looking for a tool which allows me to export the searched result file paths of the files.

Would someone please recommend a tool to use?

Many thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35203430
Well, you can always save the search itself as explained on this page:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/5316/how-to-save-searches-in-windows-7/

As for saving the search results, take a look at this page:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/pl-PL/w7itproui/thread/882aa170-e2e6-4a9e-b9b3-32a710fdef43
Save/Export search results
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35203446
Or maybe this page will be of help as far as saving search results (it's written for Windows Vista, but applies to Windows 7 also):

http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/print-search-results-in-windows-vista/
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
subhashchy earned 500 total points
ID: 35203459
First create a index from command line (only good practice if the files are not being copied/movied  changing frequently)

dir /s /b >C:\dirlist.txt

Open in new window


Then when  you want to serach for the file do as below.


findstr /i "Filename_or_Partoffilename" C:\dirlist.txt

Open in new window


It will return the full path of all the mathed files.. You can copy the output from the command console or may be you can add >output.txt at the end to redirect the output directly to a text file.

Making index in first step is will make the serach superfast.. You can always re create the index by running the first command
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35203925
To give you more options here's a  good free tool
Seeker
http://www.veign.com/application.php?appid=104
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35214789
nav2567, any feedback?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 35362733
Thanks.
0