[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

a sequential file contains 50,000 records, and 5 milliseconds are required to interrogate an entry. How long should we expect to wait when retrieving a record from the middle of the file?

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
a sequential file contains 50,000 records, and 5 milliseconds are required to interrogate an entry. How long should we expect to wait when retrieving a record from the middle of the file?
0
Comment
Question by:antatiana
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35203527
This is the second question of yours that also sounds a lot like a homework or exam question.

If so we can only provide general guidance.

Please clarify.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35203554
This is so easy it HAS to be homework. If you think a little, you should get the answer by yourself. Think about "what is the middle", and then "how many records are that"?
0