Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows auto update service settings

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I not sure abotu this and i have asked around and no one can answer..

If the Auto updates Service on windows Xp is set to manual, would this stop WSUS from working.

 
0
Comment
Question by:AntonInf
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35203511
No, your machines update setting should really be set from the WSUS via registry or GPO, however it should not shop the WSUS from working.

The machine in question can be set to manual and if correctly talking to the WSUS can still obtain updates from the local WSUS.

Do you have an issue with the WSUS server not working as expected? Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 35203526
Actually YES

If the Automatic Updates service isnt running, then wuauclt.exe will not detect updates.

Why would you want this service set to manual ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 35203532
There are three choices for manual settings:
These can be found by going into the Control Panel and clicking on the Automatic Updates icon.

( ) Download updates for me, but let me choose when to install them.
( ) Notify me but don't automatically download or install them.
( ) Turn off automatic Updates.


autoupdatesettings.bmp
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35203573
Sorry, dstewartjr you're right there. My understanding was that the XP machine had its updates set to manual via Automatic Updates, not via Services.

The Automatic Updates service must be running to work with your WSUS. Please see the following text from a Microsoft KB: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/294871

IT Professionals can use the Automatic Updates feature and either Windows Update or Microsoft Update to configure a server on their corporate network to provide updates to corporate servers and clients. This functionality can be useful in environments where some clients and servers do not have access to the Internet, or where the environment is highly managed and the corporate administrator must test the updates before deploying them.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:AntonInf
ID: 35203611
Thank you so much.. it was doing my head in wondering why it was in manual.. but realyl wasnt 100 percent sure..  thank you again guys
0