Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Easy WSUS question, can I link the GPO without patching everyone

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have setup WSUS and have been assigning the policy to different OU. I just realized I can assign the GPO to everyone and as long as I don't move them into the group with the approved patches they won't get affected then I can add the computers in as I like.

I basically just wanted to confirm that, I don't want patching to go on if I just apply the GPO and have the computers end up in the default unassigned computers group. I Have not approved any patches for this default group.
0
Comment
Question by:ThorinO
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35203504
I can confirm that is the way it works :)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35203529
Cool thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35203555
If you configured WSUS to use "Use the Move computers task in Windows Server Update Services" then computers will end up in the "Unassigned Computers" group until you move them.

If you use "Use Group Policy or registry settings on client computers" then either group policy or a registry edit will place them in their groups
0