Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auzentech sound card sync issues

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi Everyone,

Im having this issue with an Auzentech Bravura 7.1 PCI Express sound card and my hifi system. I have a 5.1 hifi system with receiver set up on my pc with a fibre optic cable connecting the two.

The issues im receiving is when watching any form of video on the computer through any program, there is a 'lag' issue where on the video you see people speaking, but then 0.5 to 1 second later is when they actually speak.

So far i have tested different sound effects on the receiver, like movie/game/bass/rock/jazz all the different standard EQ settings but with no effect. I have tried using the latest drivers from Auzentech's website, drivers from the cd the card came with and previous drivers from the Auzentech's website. None of these give me any change.

Any tips/pointers/things to look for would be much appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:admiralpants
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 500 total points
ID: 35221716
its called lip sync

see if your devices have any lip sync setting
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 35222078
Some media players have adjustments to alter sync.

Try VLC http://www.videolan.org/vlc/ if your player does not have this feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:admiralpants
ID: 35246491
Sorry for the late reply,

Thanks for those tips, i will look into that.

I generally use VLC as my main media viewer but did not know about any of those features so will dive down a little bit further and have a look.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35465197
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0