?
Solved

cannot connect users on term server 2008 to exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi there. i have very strange problem. i have 2008 server on which i am running remote desktop.
i added a 2003 server to the domain with exchange 2003 on it. i was able to create the e-mail accounts on the exchange server. but the problem is that when the users are singed on and i try to configure their mailbox, i keep getting a pop up asking for a username and password.
what am i doing wrong
0
Comment
Question by:101Consultancy
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35203604
Is the Terminal Server setup in Application Mode? Has Outlook or Office been installed in Application Mode either via Command Line or Add / Remove Programs the proper way?

Could you provide some information from the Event Viewer Logs from the TS and Exchange when you are trying to configure your mailbox, for further troubleshooting? What version of Outlook are you running? Is Exchange 2003 on SP2 and fully up to date?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Haraldsson
ID: 35205664
Let me get this straight. You're logging in on the 2008 Terminal Server. When you try to configure a user's mailbox there, you get asked for user and pass? Or are they logged in on the TS and get asked for user and pass?
0
 

Author Comment

by:101Consultancy
ID: 35206353
netflo: the server has been installed in application mode. the users have been working on t for anout 2 months now. i have office 2007 installed. as for the sp i will check it out.

sighar: yes. the users sign on to the terminal server session with no problem. they can access every network shared drive. even drives shared on the exchange server. but the problem is that when i try to configure the mail box, i get a window asking for a username and password.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 750 total points
ID: 35206942
Assuming Outlook 2007 is on SP2 and updates applied, then please proceed with the following...

Have you attempted to set up the Outlook client manually, rather than allowing Outlook to use the autodiscover method. However can you go into the account configuration > security tab > change Negotiate Authentication to NTLM. See if that resolves your issue.

There is also a known issue with Exchange and the Scalable Network Pack on Windows 2003. Please see the following MS KB article for an update http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=948496

For further reading please see the following link http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2007/07/18/3403490.aspx

Let us know how you get on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:101Consultancy
ID: 35215684
Ok guys. Here's waht i did. i logged on tot pc running xp pro with sp3 and office 2007. configured the e-mail account with no problem. the outlook wizard connected to the exchange 2003 server without any problem. so it has to be between server 2008 and exchange 2003.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35215819
Have you read my previous post and applied the update, I'm aware that you are having the issue between Server 2008 and Server 2003. It has been clearly documented on the following link http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2007/07/18/3403490.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:101Consultancy
ID: 35246010
.
0