[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

iSCSI drive drops

Posted on 2011-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
3,097 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello All,

A windows 2003 SP2 server is having an iSCSI drive on iSCSI Initiator 2.0 drop when Netbackup 6.0 runs an MS-Windows-NT backup. Shadow Copies are disabled. Here is the sequence of events from the System log:

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7036
Date:            3/7/2011
Time:            1:56:07 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      HQSQLDEV
Description:
The Microsoft Software Shadow Copy Provider service entered the running state.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

------------------------------------------------

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      iScsiPrt
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      32
Date:            3/7/2011
Time:            2:13:10 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      HQSQLDEV
Description:
Initiator received an asynchronous logout message. The Target name is given in the dump data.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 00 00 68 00 01 00 c2 00   ..h...Â.
0008: 00 00 00 00 20 00 00 40   .... ..@
0010: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0028: 69 00 73 00 63 00 73 00   i.s.c.s.
0030: 69 00 3a 00 36 00 2d 00   i.:.6.-.
0038: 38 00 61 00 30 00 39 00   8.a.0.9.
0040: 30 00 30 00 2d 00 37 00   0.0.-.7.
0048: 37 00 35 00 35 00 35 00   7.5.5.5.
0050: 30 00 32 00 30 00 31 00   0.2.0.1.
0058: 2d 00 61 00 34 00 39 00   -.a.4.9.
0060: 66 00 66 00 30 00 33 00   f.f.0.3.
0068: 38 00 64 00 35 00 65 00   8.d.5.e.
0070: 34 00 33 00 65 00 32 00   4.3.e.2.
0078: 32 00 2d 00 77 00 32 00   2.-.w.2.
0080: 6b 00 33 00 72 00 32 00   k.3.r.2.
0088: 2d 00 64 00 61 00 74 00   -.d.a.t.

--------------------------------------------

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      mpio
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      18
Date:            3/7/2011
Time:            2:13:10 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      HQSQLDEV
Description:
A Single Path Fail-Over is being attempted on \Device\MPIODisk0.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 00 00 04 00 01 00 52 00   ......R.
0008: 00 00 00 00 12 00 08 80   .......¿
0010: 03 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0028: 00 00 03 00               ....    

-------------------------------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      mpio
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      32
Date:            3/7/2011
Time:            2:13:10 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      HQSQLDEV
Description:
Microsoft iSCSI DSM failed to return a Path to \Device\MPIODisk0.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 00 00 00 00 02 00 4e 00   ......N.
0008: 00 00 00 00 20 00 09 c0   .... ..À
0010: 18 00 00 00 0e 00 00 c0   .......À
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........

-------------------------------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      mpio
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      16
Date:            3/7/2011
Time:            2:13:10 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      HQSQLDEV
Description:
A fail-over on \Device\MPIODisk0 occurred.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 00 00 04 00 01 00 52 00   ......R.
0008: 00 00 00 00 10 00 08 c0   .......À
0010: 02 00 00 00 0e 00 00 c0   .......À
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0028: 00 00 03 00               ....    

-------------------------------------------------

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      iScsiPrt
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      34
Date:            3/7/2011
Time:            2:13:10 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      HQSQLDEV
Description:
A connection to the target was lost, but Initiator successfully reconnected to the target. Dump data contains the target name.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 00 00 68 00 01 00 c2 00   ..h...Â.
0008: 00 00 00 00 22 00 00 40   ...."..@
0010: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0028: 69 00 73 00 63 00 73 00   i.s.c.s.
0030: 69 00 3a 00 36 00 2d 00   i.:.6.-.
0038: 38 00 61 00 30 00 39 00   8.a.0.9.
0040: 30 00 30 00 2d 00 37 00   0.0.-.7.
0048: 37 00 35 00 35 00 35 00   7.5.5.5.
0050: 30 00 32 00 30 00 31 00   0.2.0.1.
0058: 2d 00 61 00 34 00 39 00   -.a.4.9.
0060: 66 00 66 00 30 00 33 00   f.f.0.3.
0068: 38 00 64 00 35 00 65 00   8.d.5.e.
0070: 34 00 33 00 65 00 32 00   4.3.e.2.
0078: 32 00 2d 00 77 00 32 00   2.-.w.2.
0080: 6b 00 33 00 72 00 32 00   k.3.r.2.
0088: 2d 00 64 00 61 00 74 00   -.d.a.t.

------------------------------------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Disk
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      15
Date:            3/7/2011
Time:            2:13:29 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      HQSQLDEV
Description:
The device, \Device\Harddisk1, is not ready for access yet.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 03 00 68 00 01 00 ba 00   ..h...º.
0008: 00 00 00 00 0f 00 04 c0   .......À
0010: 04 01 00 00 9d 00 00 c0   ......À
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0028: ff 03 30 02 00 00 00 00   ÿ.0.....
0030: ff ff ff ff 01 00 00 00   ÿÿÿÿ....
0038: 40 00 00 0a 00 00 00 00   @.......
0040: 00 20 0a 12 42 03 20 40   . ..B. @
0048: 00 00 00 00 28 00 00 00   ....(...
0050: 00 d0 2e 8a 10 96 44 89   .Ð.¿.¿D¿
0058: 00 00 00 00 68 a3 73 89   ....h£s¿
0060: 00 00 00 00 87 32 6d 01   ....¿2m.
0068: 28 00 01 6d 32 87 00 00   (..m2¿..
0070: 08 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0078: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0080: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0088: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........

-----------------------------------------

And then the last event repeats. Would greatly appreciate any help and suggestions.

Thank you,

Sergey
0
Comment
Question by:SergeyGankin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35203743
Hi Sergey,

Are you using MPIO? Do you have multiple NIC on your iSCSI target? Are you using teaming on your server?

Have you rebooted your server, switch and iscsi device? You'd be surprised!

I would as a troubleshooting step is disable or not use MPIO, as it seems from your Event Viewer logs that connectivity is failing over to another route and when that happens the target drive is not ready.

0
 

Author Comment

by:SergeyGankin
ID: 35220730
Thank you, Netflo!

I'll try it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RMFIT
ID: 35416518
Any luck with this issue?  One of my VMware virtual servers (Win 2003, SP2) is having similar issues starting this weekend.  A reboot of the server resolves the issue but it's happened two evenings in a row now.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Netflo
Netflo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35493188
Hi Sergey, did my suggestions help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SergeyGankin
ID: 35750971
Sorry Netflo,

I've been obscenely busy. Your suggestions were very interesting, and I will certainly keep tham in mind. As of now, I found that the target binding in iSCSI to the affected drive had dropped. I rebound the drive, and it seems to be working (knock on wood).

Thank you for your help,

Sergey
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35751002
Glad to hear that you've resolved the issue, your welcome!

Jay
0