Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix Office 2007 Appears with thin font

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,680 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
One of my Citrix server died on me over the weekend, so I rebuilt a new Citrix server VM.  Everything is working fine except that when my users access any MS Office Suite Application (Word, Excel, Outlook etc..) it has a weird appearance.  The fonts look thinner than normal and a bit fuzzy.  It's really hard to describe so take a look at the screenshots.

I am running Windows 2003 R2 32 bit, with Citrix Presentation Server (Xenapp) 5.0 Hotfix rollup6.

I don't know if the screenshots will do justice, but bottom line it does look bad, and although it's just cosmetic, I've been getting a lot of grief about it.  When I RDP into the server everything looks great, it's only through Citrix Web Interface that the degradation happens.  I tried setting the clear type to on but that didn't work.  I think it's a Citrix issue, but then again it could also be a Terminal Server setting that I am missing.  Not sure what to do?  Any ideas? This is how is SHOULD look This is the thin font that looks weird
0
Comment
Question by:jmarti80
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35204497
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35205070
For the published app, what is the screen resolution and color depth?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Robin CM earned 2000 total points
ID: 35206206
Make sure this Microsoft hotfix is installed on the "bad" server:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/946633
If it's not you won't get ClearType on any text display, which is what looks like is missing from the "bad" screenshot.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jmarti80
ID: 35210062
@Robincm:  I downloaded and will apply the hotfix tonight after production hours (it requires a restart)

@CarlWebster:  Screen resolution is set to 100% of Client Desktop with 24-bit colors.  These application settings are set on the farm and we have 1 other Citrix server with same exact settings.  The other citrix server works just fine.  I tried changing it though just for kicks and that did not fix it.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:jmarti80
ID: 35217352
@robincm:  That hotfix worked!!!!  I am a 1 man shop, so I don't get much technical collaboration, that is why I love experts-exchange.  It's my form of collaboration with intelligent people.  Thanks again!
0